Data Center (VDX)

Expand all | Collapse all

VDX-6740 - 40gb ports for logical chassis?

  • 1.  VDX-6740 - 40gb ports for logical chassis?

    Posted 09-28-2018 10:38
    Hi guys

    for inner-switches links in logical chassis setup - can we use 40Gb QSFP+ ports for that?

    many thanks, L.


  • 2.  RE: VDX-6740 - 40gb ports for logical chassis?

    Posted 09-28-2018 10:43

    Yes. We use active twinax and fiber connected 40G ports for all of our ISL connections.


  • 3.  RE: VDX-6740 - 40gb ports for logical chassis?

    Posted 09-28-2018 10:44
    Would you, anybody, have part(s) number for those QSFP leads?


  • 4.  RE: VDX-6740 - 40gb ports for logical chassis?

    Posted 09-28-2018 10:53
    40G-QSFP-SR-BIDI - 40GE SR QSFP+ optic (LC), Bidirectional, 100m over OM3 MMF
    40G-QSFP-QSFP-C-0101 - 40GE Direct Attached QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Copper cable, 1m
    40G-QSFP-QSFP-C-0301 - 40GE Direct Attached QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Copper cable, 3m
    40G-QSFP-QSFP-C-0501 - 40GE Direct Attached QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Copper cable, 5m